Friday, September 17, 2010

How to inspect code P0507 Idle Control System RPM Higher than Expected

 

Auto repair and Study guide General Description

Auto repair and Study guide When the TP sensor’s signal indicates closed throttle position and the engine is idling, the ECM adjusts the idle speed control actuator so that the engine runs at the correct idling speed, regardless of coolant temperature, load and etc.Auto repair and Study guide When the additional load applied in the engine, the air flow through the idle speed control actuator is increased momentarily to raise the idling speed.

DTC Description( Auto repair and Study guide)

The ECM monitors engine speed deviation from the target idle engine speed when the vehicle is stopped and the throttle valve opening is stable. The ECM sets DTC P0507 if the difference to the target idle engine speed is higher than the predetermined threshold.

 

Possible Cause
● Monitor deviation between target idle speed and actual engine speed
● A stuck or binding throttle plate
● Maladjustment of the accelerator cable
● Contact resistance in connectors
● Faulty ICA valve

Detecting Condition

Enable Conditions
● Coolant temperature >73°C(163.4°F)
● Throttle angle: closed
● Vehicle speed = 0
● 10seconds after engine start.
● 10V< Battery voltage <16
● No relevant failure

Threshold Value
● Engine speed-Target idle speed > +200rpm (Engine speed too high)

Diagnostic Time
● 16 seconds

MIL On Condition
● 2 Driving Cycles


 Auto repair and Study guide Signal Waveform

P0507 Idle Control System RPM Higher than Expected

Auto repair and Study guide System Inspection

Accelerator Cable & Throttle plate Inspection

1.Visually/physically inspect the following items. Repair or adjust as necessary and go to next step.

- Check that the Accelerator Cable is not sticking or moving sluggishly.

- Check Accelerator Cable free play [0.040~0.120 in. (1.0~3.0 mm)].

2.Remove Intake Hose and inspect Throttle Plate for excessive carbon deposits.

3.Is Throttle Plate being held open with excessive carbon deposits?

 

YES

1)Replace or repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

 

NO

1)Go to next step as below

Air Leakage Inspection

1.Visually/physically inspect the air leakage in intake/exhaust system as following items,

-Check for throttle Plate being held open with excessive carbon deposits

-Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections.

-Throttle body gasket

-Positive crankcase ventilation valve for improper installation, damaged o-rings and malfunctioning .

-Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head

-Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors

-Exhaust system between HO2S and Three way catalyst for air leakage

2.Was a problem found in any of the above areas?

YES

Replace or repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO

▶ Go to next step as below

P0507 Idle Control System RPM Higher than Expected 
 

Auto repair and Study guide Terminal and Connector Inspection

1.Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3.Has a problem been found?

YES

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO

▶ Go to next step as below.

 

Unleaded EOBD  P0507 Idle Control System RPM Higher than Expected

Auto repair and Study guide Component Inspection

ISCA Inspection

1.Ignition "OFF".

2.Remove ISCA from Throttle body and Check for throttle bore, throttle plate and the ISCA passages for chocking and for any foreign objects. Repair or clean as necessary.

3.Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

4.Connect scan tool and select "IDLE SPEED ACTUATOR" parameter on the "ACTUATION TEST" mode.

5.Activates ISCA by pressing "STAT" key.

6.Check the ISCA for clicking sound and visually verifying valve closes and opens.

 

Repeat numerous times to ensure valve reliability.

7.Is ISCA Valve moving freely and not carbon fouled?

YES

1)Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.Auto repair And Study guide.

 

NO

1)Check ISCA valve for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good ISCA valve and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ISCA valve and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.Auto repair and Study guide.

 

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