Tuesday, August 31, 2010

How to repair if engine sometimes poor acceleration and Hesitate during acceleration.

How to repair if engine sometimes poor acceleration and hesitate during acceleration.

 

Model: Hyundai Tucson/Ix35/Lm,El.

Year Mode: 2010

Fuel: Gasoline

Displacement: 2000cc

Subject:

  • Engine sometimes poor acceleration and hesitate during acceleration

Cause:

  • Due to MAP Sensor

Diagnosis:

  • Scan tool Check
    =P0106 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit Range/Performance

 
Component Location

General Description

Study The amount of intake air flow must be inputted to PCM in order to determine the fuel injection quantity.Study MAPS(Manifold Absolute Pressure) calculates the amount of air indirectly by measuring the pressure inside of intake manifold. Study This mechanism is also called Speed-Density Type. MAPS transfers analog output signal which is proportional to the change of intake manifold pressure, then, with this signal and RPM, PCM calculates the amount of intake air flow. Study MAPS is mounted on surge tank to measure the pressure inside of intake manifold, and it consists of a piezo electric element and hybrid IC which amplifies output signal from the element. Study A piezo electric element is a sort of a diaphragm using piezo electric effect. One side of the diaphragm is surrounded with vacuum chamber while intake pressure is applied to the other side.Study Thus, signals are outputted by the transformation of diagphragm according to the change of pressure inside of intake manifold. 

Study DTC Description

Study PCM compares the MAPS output and calculated MAPS value while enable condition is met. If the acutal MAP value is higher than Maximum threshold or lower than Minimum threshold for a pre-determined time, PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.

DTC Detecting Condition

Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause

• Dirty air cleaner

• Oil Cap or Dipstick missing or not installed correctly.

• Air leak in intake system

• Contact resistance in connectors.

• Faulty MAPS or TPS

Study Signal Waveform & Data

As often as possible, the MAPS signal should be compared with the TPS signal. Check whether the MAPS and TPS signals increase at the same time when accelerating. During acceleration, the MAPS output voltage increases; during deceleration, the MAPS output voltage decreases.

Replace Parts:

  • Replace MAP sensor.

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How to repair if engine sometimes poor acceleration and Hesitate during acceleration.

How to repair if engine sometimes poor acceleration and hesitate during acceleration.

Model: Hyundai Tucson/Ix35/Lm,El.

Year Mode: 2010

Fuel: Gasoline

Displacement: 2000cc

Subject:

  • Engine sometimes poor acceleration and hesitate during acceleration

Cause:

  • Due to MAP Sensor

Diagnosis:

  • Scan tool Check
    =P0106 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit Range/Performance

 
Component Location

General Description

Study The amount of intake air flow must be inputted to PCM in order to determine the fuel injection quantity.Study MAPS(Manifold Absolute Pressure) calculates the amount of air indirectly by measuring the pressure inside of intake manifold. Study This mechanism is also called Speed-Density Type. MAPS transfers analog output signal which is proportional to the change of intake manifold pressure, then, with this signal and RPM, PCM calculates the amount of intake air flow. Study MAPS is mounted on surge tank to measure the pressure inside of intake manifold, and it consists of a piezo electric element and hybrid IC which amplifies output signal from the element. Study A piezo electric element is a sort of a diaphragm using piezo electric effect. One side of the diaphragm is surrounded with vacuum chamber while intake pressure is applied to the other side.Study Thus, signals are outputted by the transformation of diagphragm according to the change of pressure inside of intake manifold.

Study DTC Description

Study PCM compares the MAPS output and calculated MAPS value while enable condition is met. If the acutal MAP value is higher than Maximum threshold or lower than Minimum threshold for a pre-determined time, PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.

DTC Detecting Condition

Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause

• Dirty air cleaner

• Oil Cap or Dipstick missing or not installed correctly.

• Air leak in intake system

• Contact resistance in connectors.

• Faulty MAPS or TPS

Study Signal Waveform & Data

As often as possible, the MAPS signal should be compared with the TPS signal. Check whether the MAPS and TPS signals increase at the same time when accelerating. During acceleration, the MAPS output voltage increases; during deceleration, the MAPS output voltage decreases.

Replace Parts:

  • Replace MAP sensor.

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Monday, August 30, 2010

How to repair engine stalling and poor acceleration specially when the engine getting hot

How to repair engine stalling end poor accelerationspecially when the engine getting hot

Model:Hyundai Accent(MC)

Year Model: 2009

Fuel: Gasoline

Displacement: 1400cc

1) Subject:

  • Engine stalling and poor acceleration specially when engine getting hot.

2) Cause

  • Oxygen Sensor

3) Diagnosis

  1. Scan tool check
    =P0031 HO2S Heater Circuit Low (Sensor1)
     

Study Component Location

Study General Description

Study In order to control emissions of the CO, HC and NOx components of the exhaust gas, heated oxygen sensor (HO2S), mounted on the front side and rear side of catalytic converter, detects the oxygen content in the exhaust gas. Study The front HO2S signal is used to control air/fuel ratio (closed loop fuel control) and the rear HO2S signal is used to monitor front HO2S and catalyst for proper operation.

Study The HO2S requires a minimum temperature to operate properly and provide a closed loop fuel control system. The HO2S contains the heater element to reduce its warming-up time and ensure its performance during all driving conditions.

Study The ECM controls this heater element by duty cycle. The main relay supplies voltage to the heater and the ECM provides a ground circuit for activating the heater.

Study DTC Description

Study When ECM detects open or short to ground in the heater control circuit(B1S1), ECM sets DTC P0031.

Study DTC Detecting Condition

Item
Study Detecting Condition
Possible Cause

Study DTC Strategy
● Heater check low
● Poor connection
● Open or short to ground in power circuit
● Open or short to ground in control circuit
● B1S1
● ECM

Study Enable Conditions

Study Threshold Value
● Open or short to ground

Study Diagnostic Time
● Continuous

Study MIL ON Condition
● 2 driving cycle

※ B1S1 : upstream oxygen sensor / B1S2 : downstream oxygen sensor

Study Specification

ITEM
Specification

Heater Resistance(Ω)
Approx. 9.0Ω(20°C)

Study Terminal and Connector Inspection

1.Study Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.

Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.Study Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3.Study Has a problem been found?

YES

1)Study Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

1)Study Go to " Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection

1.IG "OFF".

2.Study Disconnect HO2S(S1) connector.

3.IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"

4.Study Measure voltage between terminal 4 of HO2S(S1) harness connector and chassis ground.

A.Specification : B+

5.Is the measured voltage within specification ?

YES

1)Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.

 

NO

1)Study Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedue.

Control Circuit Inspection

1.IG "OFF".

2.Study Disconnect HO2S(S1) connector.

3.IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"

4.Study Measure voltage between terminal 3 of HO2S(S1) harness connector and chassis ground.

A.Specification : Approx. 3.5V

5.Is the measured voltage within specification ?

 

YES

1)Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

 

NO

1)Study Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"procedure.

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Sunday, August 29, 2010

How to repair if check engine light on at the same time no acceleration

How to repair if check engine light on at the same time no acceleration.

Model: Tucson/Ix35(LM,EL)

Year Model:L 2010

Fuel: Gasoline

Displacement:2400cc

Subject: Check engine light on at the same time no acceleration

2010  G 2.4 DOHC  Engine  Unleaded GEN  P0121 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch \'A\' Circuit Range/Performance
 

Study Component Location

 

Study General Description

Study The Electronic Throttle Control(ETC) system consists of the throttle body, Throttle Position Sensor(TPS) 1&2 and Accelerator Position Sensor(APS) 1&2. TPS1&2 are sharing the same source voltage and ground. Study The throttle valve opening is control by throttle motor which is controlled by Engine Control Module(PCM).Study The opposite position indicator shows inverted signal characteristics. TPS1 output voltage increases smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle after starting. TPS2 output voltage decreases in inverse proportion with the throttle valve opening angle after starting. StudyTPS provides feedback to the PCM to control the throttle motor in order to control the throttle valve opening angle properly in response to the driving condition.

Study DTC Description

Study The DTC P0121 is set when the intake manifold model filtered reduced area controller is out of range in low or high load.  

DTC Detecting Condition

Study Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause

Study DTC Strategy

• Plausibility check between TPS1 and TPS2

• Faulty TPS1

• Poor connection or damaged harness

Enable Conditions

• No engine stop and engine start

• No TPS adaptation request

• No relevant failure

Threshold Value

• An absolute value of TPS2 - TPS1 > 7.6%

Diagnostic Time

• 0.3 sec.

MIL On Condition

• 1 Driving Cycle

Limp-Home

Study Forced limited power mode : When the DTC is set, the PCM reduces engine torque by 25% of normal value.

Study The PCM uses TPS2 signal to monitor the controlled opening angle of the throttle valve.

 

Terminal and Connection Inspection

1.Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3.Has a problem been found?

Study Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Study Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

 

Component Inspection

1.Study Select 'Actuation Test' mode and execute 'ETC motor' item.

Study During 'ETC Motor' test, TPS1 and TPS2 show symmetrical movements.

2.Is the waveform normal?

Study Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Study Check ETC for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good ETC and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

It is necessary to perform the TPS adaptation procedure after the ETC assembly or PCM replacing.

Study TPS adaptation procedure

Ignition "OFF" and then "ON" without cranking. Wait for 10 seconds under enable conditions.

→ Enable conditions : Battery >10V & Intake Air Temp. >5.3°C(41.5°F) & 5.3°C(41.5°F) <Engine CoolantTemp. <99.8°C(211.6°F)

 

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How to repair if check engine light on at the same time no acceleration

How to repair if check engine light on at the same time no acceleration.

Model: Tucson/Ix35(LM,EL)

Year Model:L 2010

Fuel: Gasoline

Displacement:2400cc

Subject: Check engine light on at the same time no acceleration

2010  G 2.4 DOHC  Engine  Unleaded GEN  P0121 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch \'A\' Circuit Range/Performance
 

Study Component Location

 

Study General Description

Study The Electronic Throttle Control(ETC) system consists of the throttle body, Throttle Position Sensor(TPS) 1&2 and Accelerator Position Sensor(APS) 1&2. TPS1&2 are sharing the same source voltage and ground. Study The throttle valve opening is control by throttle motor which is controlled by Engine Control Module(PCM).Study The opposite position indicator shows inverted signal characteristics. TPS1 output voltage increases smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle after starting. TPS2 output voltage decreases in inverse proportion with the throttle valve opening angle after starting. StudyTPS provides feedback to the PCM to control the throttle motor in order to control the throttle valve opening angle properly in response to the driving condition.

Study DTC Description

Study The DTC P0121 is set when the intake manifold model filtered reduced area controller is out of range in low or high load. 

DTC Detecting Condition

Study Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause

Study DTC Strategy

• Plausibility check between TPS1 and TPS2

• Faulty TPS1

• Poor connection or damaged harness

Enable Conditions

• No engine stop and engine start

• No TPS adaptation request

• No relevant failure

Threshold Value

• An absolute value of TPS2 - TPS1 > 7.6%

Diagnostic Time

• 0.3 sec.

MIL On Condition

• 1 Driving Cycle

Limp-Home

Study Forced limited power mode : When the DTC is set, the PCM reduces engine torque by 25% of normal value.

Study The PCM uses TPS2 signal to monitor the controlled opening angle of the throttle valve.

 

Terminal and Connection Inspection

1.Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3.Has a problem been found?

Study Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Study Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

 

Component Inspection

1.Study Select 'Actuation Test' mode and execute 'ETC motor' item.

Study During 'ETC Motor' test, TPS1 and TPS2 show symmetrical movements.

2.Is the waveform normal?

Study Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Study Check ETC for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good ETC and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

It is necessary to perform the TPS adaptation procedure after the ETC assembly or PCM replacing.

Study TPS adaptation procedure

Ignition "OFF" and then "ON" without cranking. Wait for 10 seconds under enable conditions.

→ Enable conditions : Battery >10V & Intake Air Temp. >5.3°C(41.5°F) & 5.3°C(41.5°F) <Engine CoolantTemp. <99.8°C(211.6°F)

 

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Saturday, August 28, 2010

How to check the battery when weak


Study Battery Diagnosis test 1

Study  INSPECTION

BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC TEST (1)

Study CHECKING FLOW

Study LOAD TEST

1Study .Perform the following steps to complete the load test procedure for maintenance free batteries.

2.Study Connect the load tester clamps to the terminals and proceed with the test as follow:

(1)Study If the battery has been on charge, remove the surface charge by connect a 300ampere load for 15 seconds.

(2)Study Connect the voltmeter and apply the specified load.

(3)Study Read the voltage after the load has been applied for 15 seconds.

(4)Study Disconnect the load.

(5)Study Compare the voltage reading with the minimum and replace the battery if battery test voltage is below that shown in the voltage table.

Study Voltage
Study Temperature

Voltage           9.6V
Temperature     20°C (68.0°F) and above

Voltage           9.5V
Temperature    16°C (60.8°F)

Voltage           9.4V
Temperature    10°C (50.0°F)

Voltage           9.3V
Temperature    4°C (39.2°F)

Voltage           9.1V
Temperature    -1°C (30.2°F)

Voltage           8.9V
Temperature    -7°C (19.4°F)

Voltage           8.7V
Temperature    -12°C (10.4°F)

Voltage           8.5V
Temperature    -18°C (-0.4°F)

NOTICE

-Study If the voltage is greater shown in the table, the battery is good.

-Study If the voltage is less than shown in the table, replace the battery.

STUDY BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC TEST (2)

1.Study Make sure the ignition switch and all accessories are in the OFF position.

2.Study Disconnect the battery cables (negative first).

3.Study Remove the battery from the vehicle.

STUDY CAUTION

Study Care should be taken in the event the battery case is cracked or leaking, to protect your skin from the electrolyte.

Study Heavy rubber gloves (not the household type) should be wore when removing the battery.

4.Study Inspect the battery tray for damage caused by the loss of electrolyte. If acid damage is present, it will be necessary to clean the area with a solution of clean warm water and baking soda. Scrub the area with a stiff brush and wipe off with a cloth moistened with baking soda and water.

5.Study Clean the top of the battery with the same solution as described above.

6.Study Inspect the battery case and cover for cracks. If cracks are present, the battery must be replaced.

7.Study Clean the battery posts with a suitable battery post tool.

8.Study Clean the inside surface of the terminal clamps with a suitable battery cleaning tool. Replace damaged or frayed cables and broken terminal clamps.

9.Study Install the battery in the vehicle.

10Study .Connect the cable terminals to the battery post, making sure tops of the terminals are flush with the tops of the posts.

11.Study Tighten the terminal nuts securely.

12.Study Coat all connections with light mineral grease after tightening.

CAUTION

Study When batteries are being charged, an explosive gas forms beneath the cover of each cell. Do not smoke near batteries being charged or which have recently been charged. Do not break live circuit at the terminals of batteries being charged.

A spark will occur when the circuit is broken. Keep open flames away form battery.

 

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How to check when A/C blower weak and not cooling enough

How to check when A/C blower weak and not cooling enough.

Model:Accent

Year Model:2000 up to now model

Subject: A/c blower weak and not cooling enough.

2009  G 1.4 DOHC  Heating,Ventilation, Air Conditioning

Study REPLACEMENT

This post Study can Help somebody who have a problem on their auto regarding the A/C blower weak and not enough cooling,now you can check by your own by applying this reading material as result you can save money because no need to go to shop.

1.Study Open the glove box (B). Lower the glove box down completely by removing the glove box stopper (A) to the glove box.

 

2.Study Remove the filter cover (A) with pushing the knob.

3.Study Replace the air filter (B), install it after making sure of the direction of air filter.

In case of driving in an air-polluted area or rugged terrain, check and replace the air filter as frequently as possible Study.


Replacement period: 15,000 km (9320 mile)


MORE INFO Study Please Leave as comments

Thursday, August 26, 2010

How to disassembling and assembling the Cylinder

How to disassembling and assembling the cylinder head of Hyundai Trajet 2.7

Model:Hyundai Trajet

Year Model:2007

Fuel: Gasoline

Displacement: 2700cc

How to disassembling and assembling the cylinder head of Hyundai Trajet.

2007  G 2.7 V6 DOHC  Engine Mechanical System

Study DISASSEMBLY

1Study .Remove the engine cover and intake manifold.

2.Study Disconnect the breather hose and the engine harness.

3.Study Remove the power steering pulley, air conditioner pulley, crankshaft pulley, idler pulley and tensioner pulley.

4.Study Remove the timing belt cover.

5.Study Loosen the auto tensioner.

6.Study Remove the timing belt from the camshaft sprocket.

7.Study Remove the spark plug cables.

8.Study Loosen the cylinder head cover bolts and then remove it.

1.Study Remove the camshaft sprocket.

2.Study Remove the camshaft bearing caps.

3.Study Remove the camshaft.

 

STUDY REASSEMBLY

1.Study Install the HLA.

2.Study Align the camshaft timing chain with the intake timing chain sprocket and exhaust timing chain sprocket as shown in the illustration.

1.Study Install the camshaft after lubricating the journal of camshaft with engine oil.

Pull-off force between camshaft (IN) and timing chain sprocket should be 1000kg (MIN.) at room temperature.

2.Study Install the bearing caps. Check the markings on the caps for intake/exhaust identification symbol.

I: Intake camshaft

E: Exhaust camshaft

3.Study Tighten the bearing caps to the specified torque in two or three steps as shown.

Tightening torque

Bearing cap bolt :

M 10 : 14-16 Nm(140-160 kg.cm, 10-12 lb.ft)

M 7 : 10 -12 Nm(100-120 kg.cm, 7-9 lb.ft)

4.Study Using the special tool, the camshaft oil seal installer (09221-21000), press the camshaft oil seal. Be sure to apply engine oil to the external surface of the oil seal.

Insert the oil seal along the camshaft front end and install by with a hammer until it is fixed.

5.Study Install the camshaft sprocket to the specified torque.

Tightening torque

Camshaft sprocket bolt :

90-110Nm(900-1100kg.cm, 65-80lb.ft)

6.Study Install the cylinder head cover.

Tightening torque

Cylinder head cover bolts :

5-6Nm(50-60kg.cm, 3.6-4.4 lb.ft)

1) Study Tighten all bolts with temporary torque.(half of the standard torque) in the sequence of 1.2.3.4.5.6.7.8

2)Study Tighten all bolts with standard torque.

7.Study Install the spark plug cables, center cover.

8.Study Install the timing belt and then tighten the auto tensioner pulley.

9.Study Install the timing belt cover.

10.Study Install the power steering pulley, air conditioner pulley, crankshaft pulley and tensioner pulley.

1.Study Install the intake manifold and engine cover.

2.Study Connect the breather hose and engine harness.

 

INSPECTION

Camshafts

1.Study Check the camshaft journals for wear. If the journals are badly worn out, replace the camshaft.

2.Study Check the cam lobes for damage. If the lobe is damaged or excessively worn out, replace the camshaft.

Cam height

[Standard]

Intake : 43.95-44.15 mm(1.7303-1.7382 in.)

Exhaust : 43.95-44.15mm(1.7303-1.7382 in.)

[Limit]

Intake/Exhaust : 43.45mm(1.7106 in.)

1.Study Check the cam surface for abnormal wear or damage, and replace if necessary.

2.Study Check each bearing for damage. If the bearing surface is excessively damaged, replace the cylinder head assembly or camshaft bearing cap, as necessary.

Camshaft end play : 0.1-0.15mm(0.0039-0.0059 in.)

Oil Seal (Camshaft front)

1.Study Check the lips for wear. If lip threads are worn out, replace the oil seal with new one.

2Study .Check a contact surface of oil seal lip on camshaft. If there stratified wear, replace the camshaft.

HLA (Hydraulic Lash Adjuster)

Problem
Possible cause
Action

1.Study Temporary noise when starting a cold engine
Normal
This noise will disappear after the oil in the engine reaches the normal pressure.

2.Study Continuous noise when engine is started after parking more than 48 hours.
Oil leakage of the high pressure chamber on the HLA,allowing air to get in.
Noise will disappear within 15 minutes when engine runs at 2000-3000 rpm.
If it doesn't disappear,refer to step 7 below.

3.Study Continuous noise when engine is first started after rebuilding cylinder head.
Insufficient oil in cylinder head oil gallery.

4.Study Continuous noise when engine is started after excessivly craking the engine by the starter motor or band.
Oil leakage of the high-pressure chamber in the HLA, allowing air to get in.
Insufficient oil in the HLA,

5.Study Continuous noise when engine is running after changing the HLA.

Do not run engine at a speed higher than 3000 rpm, as this may damage the HLA.

6.Study Continuous noise during idle after high running speed.
Engine oil level too high or too low.
Check oil level.
Drain or add oil as necessary.

Excessive amount of air in the oil at high engine speed.
Check oil supply system

Deteriorated oil.
Check oil quality.
If deteriorated, replace with specitied type and amount of oil.

7.Study Noise cotinues for more than 15 minutes.
Low oil pressure.
Check oil pressure and oil supply system of each part of engine.

Faulty HLA.
Remove the cylinder head cover and press HLA down by hand.
If it moves, replace the HLA.

 

Be careful with hot HLA.

Timing chain

 

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How to disassembling and assembling the Cylinder

How to disassembling and assembling the cylinder head of Hyundai Trajet 2.7

Model:Hyundai Trajet

Year Model:2007

Fuel: Gasoline

Displacement: 2700cc

How to disassembling and assembling the cylinder head of Hyundai Trajet.

2007  G 2.7 V6 DOHC  Engine Mechanical System

Study DISASSEMBLY

1Study .Remove the engine cover and intake manifold.

2.Study Disconnect the breather hose and the engine harness.

3.Study Remove the power steering pulley, air conditioner pulley, crankshaft pulley, idler pulley and tensioner pulley.

4.Study Remove the timing belt cover.

5.Study Loosen the auto tensioner.

6.Study Remove the timing belt from the camshaft sprocket.

7.Study Remove the spark plug cables.

8.Study Loosen the cylinder head cover bolts and then remove it.

1.Study Remove the camshaft sprocket.

2.Study Remove the camshaft bearing caps.

3.Study Remove the camshaft.

 

STUDY REASSEMBLY

1.Study Install the HLA.

2.Study Align the camshaft timing chain with the intake timing chain sprocket and exhaust timing chain sprocket as shown in the illustration.

1.Study Install the camshaft after lubricating the journal of camshaft with engine oil.

Pull-off force between camshaft (IN) and timing chain sprocket should be 1000kg (MIN.) at room temperature.

2.Study Install the bearing caps. Check the markings on the caps for intake/exhaust identification symbol.

I: Intake camshaft

E: Exhaust camshaft

3.Study Tighten the bearing caps to the specified torque in two or three steps as shown.

Tightening torque

Bearing cap bolt :

M 10 : 14-16 Nm(140-160 kg.cm, 10-12 lb.ft)

M 7 : 10 -12 Nm(100-120 kg.cm, 7-9 lb.ft)

4.Study Using the special tool, the camshaft oil seal installer (09221-21000), press the camshaft oil seal. Be sure to apply engine oil to the external surface of the oil seal.

Insert the oil seal along the camshaft front end and install by with a hammer until it is fixed.

5.Study Install the camshaft sprocket to the specified torque.

Tightening torque

Camshaft sprocket bolt :

90-110Nm(900-1100kg.cm, 65-80lb.ft)

6.Study Install the cylinder head cover.

Tightening torque

Cylinder head cover bolts :

5-6Nm(50-60kg.cm, 3.6-4.4 lb.ft)

1) Study Tighten all bolts with temporary torque.(half of the standard torque) in the sequence of 1.2.3.4.5.6.7.8

2)Study Tighten all bolts with standard torque.

7.Study Install the spark plug cables, center cover.

8.Study Install the timing belt and then tighten the auto tensioner pulley.

9.Study Install the timing belt cover.

10.Study Install the power steering pulley, air conditioner pulley, crankshaft pulley and tensioner pulley.

1.Study Install the intake manifold and engine cover.

2.Study Connect the breather hose and engine harness.

 

INSPECTION

Camshafts

1.Study Check the camshaft journals for wear. If the journals are badly worn out, replace the camshaft.

2.Study Check the cam lobes for damage. If the lobe is damaged or excessively worn out, replace the camshaft.

Cam height

[Standard]

Intake : 43.95-44.15 mm(1.7303-1.7382 in.)

Exhaust : 43.95-44.15mm(1.7303-1.7382 in.)

[Limit]

Intake/Exhaust : 43.45mm(1.7106 in.)

1.Study Check the cam surface for abnormal wear or damage, and replace if necessary.

2.Study Check each bearing for damage. If the bearing surface is excessively damaged, replace the cylinder head assembly or camshaft bearing cap, as necessary.

Camshaft end play : 0.1-0.15mm(0.0039-0.0059 in.)

Oil Seal (Camshaft front)

1.Study Check the lips for wear. If lip threads are worn out, replace the oil seal with new one.

2Study .Check a contact surface of oil seal lip on camshaft. If there stratified wear, replace the camshaft.

HLA (Hydraulic Lash Adjuster)

Problem
Possible cause
Action

1.Study Temporary noise when starting a cold engine
Normal
This noise will disappear after the oil in the engine reaches the normal pressure.

2.Study Continuous noise when engine is started after parking more than 48 hours.
Oil leakage of the high pressure chamber on the HLA,allowing air to get in.
Noise will disappear within 15 minutes when engine runs at 2000-3000 rpm.
If it doesn't disappear,refer to step 7 below.

3.Study Continuous noise when engine is first started after rebuilding cylinder head.
Insufficient oil in cylinder head oil gallery.

4.Study Continuous noise when engine is started after excessivly craking the engine by the starter motor or band.
Oil leakage of the high-pressure chamber in the HLA, allowing air to get in.
Insufficient oil in the HLA,

5.Study Continuous noise when engine is running after changing the HLA.

Do not run engine at a speed higher than 3000 rpm, as this may damage the HLA.

6.Study Continuous noise during idle after high running speed.
Engine oil level too high or too low.
Check oil level.
Drain or add oil as necessary.

Excessive amount of air in the oil at high engine speed.
Check oil supply system

Deteriorated oil.
Check oil quality.
If deteriorated, replace with specitied type and amount of oil.

7.Study Noise cotinues for more than 15 minutes.
Low oil pressure.
Check oil pressure and oil supply system of each part of engine.

Faulty HLA.
Remove the cylinder head cover and press HLA down by hand.
If it moves, replace the HLA.

 

Be careful with hot HLA.

Timing chain

 

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